India's 100 largest companies
Past returns do not tell you future returns. Tap a dotted word to see what it means.
Against Nifty 100 TRI
This fund's price history here starts on 12 Oct 2020, so its longest figures run from then.
| Return | This fund | Similar funds | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.9% | — | — | — |
| 3 months | -4.0% | — | — | — |
| 6 months | +1.6% | — | — | — |
| 1 year | -4.8% | -5.5% | -4.6% | 17 of 33 |
| 3 years, a year | +7.2% | +10.0% | +9.8% | 29 of 30 |
| 5 years, a year | +6.2% | +7.7% | +7.4% | 20 of 27 |
| Since 12 Oct 2020, a year | +12.6% | — | — | — |
Every one-year and three-year stretch in its history (): how many ended up, the worst, the typical and the best.
What an investment in this fund would be worth today
₹10,000 on the first price of each month, valued at the NAV of 3 Nov 2026. Past returns do not tell you future returns.
61 monthly instalments from 2 Nov 2021, valued at the NAV of 3 Nov 2026. A yearly return of 5.5%.
How bumpy it has been, and how far it has fallen
How widely the price swung (volatility). Lower is steadier.
The deepest drop from a high before it recovered (drawdown).
Return above cash for each unit of bumpiness. Higher is better.
Like Sharpe, counting only the falls.
Below 1, it moved less than its benchmark; above 1, more.
Return beyond what its benchmark's moves would explain.
Share of the benchmark's rising months it kept.
Share of the benchmark's falling months it took. Lower is better.
52-week range: ₹18.97 (31 Mar 2026) to ₹22.02 (2 Jan 2026). Now 7.0% below the high.
Its yearly expense ratio, and how much money it manages
Of the 2.06%, 1.68% is the fund house's fee and 0.38% is trading costs and taxes, which move from month to month with the fund's buying and selling.
The fund house cut its fee from 1.69% to 1.68% on 26 Oct 2026. Every expense ratio change in October 2026
The expense ratio is taken out of the fund every day, so the NAV and every return on this page are already after it. How the expense ratio works
Nil - If up to 25% of the units invested are redeemed or withdrawn by way of SWP within 365 days from the date of allotment. Any redemptions or withdrawals by way of SWP in excess of the above mentioned limit would be subject to an exit load of 1 % of the applicable NAV will be charged, if the units are redeemed within 365 days from the date of allotment of units. For redemption or withdrawal by way of SWP after 365 days from the date of allotment - Nil.Further, exit load will be waived on Intra-scheme and Inter scheme Switch outs/STP. Generally, the exit load will be calculated on First in First out (FIFO) basis.
42 holdings, as of 30 Sept 2026
| ICICI Bank Ltd Banks | 7.73% | -0.3% | — |
| Axis Bank Ltd Banks | 6.40% | +0.0% | — |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services | 5.99% | +0.2% | — |
| State Bank of India Banks | 5.41% | -0.2% | — |
| HDFC Bank Ltd Banks | 4.76% | +0.3% | — |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Banks | 4.57% | +0.3% | — |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd Automobiles | 3.99% | +0.0% | — |
| Craftsman Automation Ltd Auto Components | 3.96% | -0.0% | — |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd Construction | 3.64% | -0.0% | — |
| Infosys Ltd It - Software | 3.56% | -0.3% | — |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd Retailing | 3.43% | +0.1% | — |
| Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd Auto Components | 3.32% | +0.6% | — |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd Insurance | 3.03% | +0.2% | — |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.98% | +0.4% | — |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles | 2.79% | -0.1% | — |
| Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services | 2.52% | +0.0% | — |
| Reliance Industries Ltd Petroleum Products | 2.43% | -0.0% | — |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd Finance | 2.37% | -0.2% | — |
| Ultratech Cement Ltd Cement & Cement Products | 2.37% | +0.1% | — |
| NTPC LTD Power | 2.22% | +0.1% | — |
| Bank of Baroda Banks | 2.01% | +0.1% | — |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd Insurance | 1.97% | +0.1% | — |
| Titan Company Ltd Consumer Durables | 1.93% | -0.1% | — |
| The Indian Hotels Company Ltd Leisure Services | 1.84% | +0.1% | — |
| Jubilant Foodworks Ltd Leisure Services | 1.68% | -0.0% | — |
| PI Industries Ltd Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 1.63% | +0.1% | — |
| Swiggy Ltd Retailing | 1.39% | -0.1% | — |
| HCL Technologies Ltd It - Software | 1.23% | 0.0% | — |
| Varun Beverages Ltd Beverages | 1.12% | +0.1% | — |
| TATA Consumer Products Ltd Agricultural Food & Other Products | 1.06% | -0.0% | — |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd Retailing | 1.00% | -0.0% | — |
| Tech Mahindra Ltd It - Software | 1.00% | -0.5% | — |
| Eicher Motors Ltd Automobiles | 0.81% | -0.0% | — |
| Cummins India Ltd Industrial Products | 0.79% | +0.5% | — |
| Max Healthcare Institute Ltd Healthcare Services | 0.79% | +0.1% | — |
| TREPS | 0.76% | -1.4% | — |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd Petroleum Products | 0.54% | 0.0% | — |
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd Automobiles | 0.49% | -0.0% | — |
| Trent Ltd Retailing | 0.48% | -0.0% | — |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd Transport Infrastructure | 0.19% | +0.0% | — |
| LG Electronics India Ltd Consumer Durables | 0.01% | 0.0% | — |
| Cash and Other Net Current Assets | -0.20% | -0.1% | — |
The share of the fund in its ten largest holdings. The higher it is, the more the fund depends on a few of them.
Share of the fund in large, mid and small companies, as AMFI classifies them.
From the fund house's monthly portfolio disclosure.
Between the portfolios of 31 Aug 2026 and 30 Sept 2026, the fund added 0 holdings and left 0; 16 holdings gained weight and 8 lost weight.
None
None
The weight of today's ten largest holdings in each of the last 6 portfolios.
| Holding | Apr 2026 | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Ltd | 6.9% | 7.0% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 8.0% | 7.7% |
| Axis Bank Ltd | 6.2% | 6.4% | 6.6% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 6.4% |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.9% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 6.0% |
| State Bank of India | 5.6% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 5.4% |
| HDFC Bank Ltd | 8.0% | 5.9% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 4.5% | 4.8% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 4.6% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.0% |
| Craftsman Automation Ltd | 2.7% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 4.0% |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.6% |
| Infosys Ltd | 4.0% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.6% |
Equity, debt and cash, and today's 5 largest sectors, in each of the last 6 portfolios.
| Share of the fund | Apr 2026 | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.0% | 96.9% | 95.5% | 99.9% | 98.0% | 99.5% |
| Cash and other | 4.0% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 0.6% |
| Largest sectors | ||||||
| Banks | 30.9% | 28.7% | 29.9% | 29.6% | 30.7% | 30.9% |
| Automobiles | 7.2% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 8.1% |
| Auto Components | 4.4% | 5.3% | 5.9% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.3% |
| Retailing | 8.0% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 7.8% | 6.3% | 6.3% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.9% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 6.0% |
Overlap is the part of two portfolios that is the same, by weight: 100% would be identical.
Check its overlap with any fund, by holdings, industry and sector
The investment objective of the scheme is to generate capital appreciation by investing in large cap stocks.
The largest funds with the same mandate
Sundaram Large Cap Fund Sundaram | -4.8% | +7.2% | +6.2% | 2.06% | ₹2,888 cr |
ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund ICICI Prudential | -7.0% | +10.5% | +9.6% | 1.50% | ₹78,024 cr |
| -3.7% | +9.2% | +7.8% | 1.49% | ₹53,051 cr | |
Nippon India Large Cap Fund Nippon India | -6.9% | +10.6% | +11.2% | 1.61% | ₹52,722 cr |
| -5.7% | +8.7% | +9.3% | 1.58% | ₹37,832 cr | |
Mirae Asset Large Cap Fund Mirae Asset | -5.7% | +8.6% | +6.4% | 1.70% | ₹36,057 cr |
| -3.6% | +9.2% | +4.6% | 1.74% | ₹29,677 cr | |
Aditya Birla Sun Life Large Cap Fund Aditya Birla Sun Life | -6.2% | +9.6% | +7.8% | 1.69% | ₹28,479 cr |
Canara Robeco Large Cap Fund Canara Robeco | -6.0% | +10.0% | +7.4% | 1.76% | ₹16,386 cr |
| -6.2% | +7.7% | +5.5% | 1.86% | ₹11,675 cr | |
Kotak Large Cap Fund Kotak Mahindra | -6.6% | +9.7% | +7.4% | 1.84% | ₹10,502 cr |
The NAV of the Regular Growth plan was ₹20.49 on 3 Nov 2026.
It returned -4.8% over the last year, +7.2% a year over three years, +6.2% a year over five years. Over three years its benchmark, Nifty 100 TRI, returned +10.0% a year. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
On 3 Nov 2026: started 3 years ago, ₹3.6 lakh put in would be worth ₹3.64 lakh, +0.7% a year; started 5 years ago, ₹6 lakh put in would be worth ₹6.9 lakh, +5.5% a year. That is ₹10,000 on the first price of each month. Past returns do not tell you future returns.
As of 30 Sept 2026: ICICI Bank Ltd (7.7%), Axis Bank Ltd (6.4%), Bharti Airtel Ltd (6.0%), State Bank of India (5.4%), HDFC Bank Ltd (4.8%). It held 42 investments in all.
Over the last three years its NAV fell as much as -16.0% from a high before recovering; over the last year, -16.0%.
2.06% a year, against a typical 2.17% in its category. It is taken out of the fund daily, so the NAV and returns are after it.
It manages ₹2,888 cr as of 2 Nov 2026.
Ashwin Jain, Shalav Saket.
Nil - If up to 25% of the units invested are redeemed or withdrawn by way of SWP within 365 days from the date of allotment. Any redemptions or withdrawals by way of SWP in excess of the above mentioned limit would be subject to an exit load of 1 % of the applicable NAV will be charged, if the units are redeemed within 365 days from the date of allotment of units. For redemption or withdrawal by way of SWP after 365 days from the date of allotment - Nil.Further, exit load will be waived on Intra-scheme and Inter scheme Switch outs/STP. Generally, the exit load will be calculated on First in First out (FIFO) basis.
₹100 to start, ₹100 a month by SIP.
Its riskometer level is Very High, on SEBI's six-step scale from Low to Very High. Its NAV's volatility over the last year was 13.3%.
Nifty 100 TRI.
On 1 Aug 2002.