India's 100 largest companies. At least 80% in the 100 largest listed companies.
Ranked by three-year return; funds without that figure at the end
Ranked by three-year return, the top three are Taurus Large Cap Fund (+14.5% a year), Invesco India Large Cap Fund (+13.0% a year) and Bandhan Large Cap Fund (+12.5% a year). Past returns do not tell you future returns.
Taurus Large Cap Fund Taurus | +5.3% | +14.5% | +10.3% | 1/30 | 2.74% | ₹66 cr |
Invesco India Large Cap Fund Invesco | -1.0% | +13.0% | +9.0% | 2/30 | 2.17% | ₹2,015 cr |
Bandhan Large Cap Fund Bandhan | -3.4% | +12.5% | +8.6% | 3/30 | 2.21% | ₹2,167 cr |
quant Large Cap Fund quant | +0.4% | +12.2% | — | 4/30 | 2.76% | ₹3,740 cr |
WhiteOak Capital Large Cap Fund WhiteOak Capital | -4.2% | +11.9% | — | 5/30 | 2.46% | ₹1,242 cr |
| -6.2% | +10.9% | +8.6% | 6/30 | 2.03% | ₹6,886 cr | |
Baroda BNP Paribas Large Cap Fund Baroda BNP Paribas | -2.5% | +10.8% | — | 7/30 | 2.08% | ₹2,523 cr |
Bank of India Large Cap Fund Bank of India | -2.0% | +10.8% | +7.6% | 8/30 | 2.78% | ₹229 cr |
Nippon India Large Cap Fund Nippon India | -6.9% | +10.6% | +11.2% | 9/30 | 1.61% | ₹52,722 cr |
ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund ICICI Prudential | -7.0% | +10.5% | +9.6% | 10/30 | 1.50% | ₹78,024 cr |
| -4.6% | +10.1% | +7.7% | 11/30 | 2.23% | ₹2,619 cr | |
Canara Robeco Large Cap Fund Canara Robeco | -6.0% | +10.0% | +7.4% | 12/30 | 1.76% | ₹16,386 cr |
Franklin India Large Cap Fund Franklin Templeton | -4.7% | +9.8% | +6.3% | 13/30 | 2.14% | ₹7,112 cr |
| -3.5% | +9.7% | +7.5% | 14/30 | 2.31% | ₹1,775 cr | |
Kotak Large Cap Fund Kotak Mahindra | -6.6% | +9.7% | +7.4% | 15/30 | 1.84% | ₹10,502 cr |
Groww Large Cap Fund Groww | -4.3% | +9.6% | +7.1% | 16/30 | 2.78% | ₹140 cr |
Aditya Birla Sun Life Large Cap Fund Aditya Birla Sun Life | -6.2% | +9.6% | +7.8% | 17/30 | 1.69% | ₹28,479 cr |
JM Large Cap Fund JM Financial | -4.4% | +9.4% | +8.3% | 18/30 | 0.84% | ₹355 cr |
Edelweiss Large Cap Fund Edelweiss | -4.3% | +9.3% | +8.2% | 19/30 | 2.38% | ₹1,411 cr |
| -3.7% | +9.2% | +7.8% | 20/30 | 1.49% | ₹53,051 cr | |
| -3.6% | +9.2% | +4.6% | 21/30 | 1.74% | ₹29,677 cr | |
| -5.7% | +8.7% | +9.3% | 22/30 | 1.58% | ₹37,832 cr | |
| -5.4% | +8.6% | +6.0% | 23/30 | 2.61% | ₹350 cr | |
Mirae Asset Large Cap Fund Mirae Asset | -5.7% | +8.6% | +6.4% | 24/30 | 1.70% | ₹36,057 cr |
Mahindra Manulife Large Cap Fund Mahindra Manulife | -7.3% | +8.2% | +6.1% | 25/30 | 2.60% | ₹665 cr |
| -6.2% | +7.7% | +5.5% | 26/30 | 1.86% | ₹11,675 cr | |
Union Largecap Fund Union | -6.0% | +7.6% | +5.5% | 27/30 | 2.58% | ₹423 cr |
| -9.0% | +7.3% | +4.4% | 28/30 | 2.47% | ₹1,304 cr | |
Sundaram Large Cap Fund Sundaram | -4.8% | +7.2% | +6.2% | 29/30 | 2.06% | ₹2,888 cr |
PGIM India Large Cap Fund PGIM India | -5.8% | +7.2% | +5.6% | 30/30 | 2.60% | ₹513 cr |
Bajaj Finserv Large Cap Fund Bajaj Finserv | -3.5% | — | — | — | 2.73% | ₹1,595 cr |
JioBlackRock Large Cap Fund Jio BlackRock | — | — | — | — | 2.36% | ₹50 cr |
Motilal Oswal Large Cap Fund Motilal Oswal | -5.3% | — | — | — | 2.06% | ₹2,982 cr |
| — | — | — | — | 0.72% | ₹949 cr | |
Samco Large Cap Fund Samco | -8.5% | — | — | — | 3.68% | ₹86 cr |
The largest funds in the category, two at a time
Answered from the figures above, updated every business day
35 funds, managing ₹3.98 lakh cr between them as of 3 Nov 2026. The largest is ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund, at ₹78,024 cr.
The average Large Cap fund returned -4.6% over the last year, +9.8% a year over three years, +7.4% a year over five years. Over the last year the funds ranged from -9.0% to +5.3%. Past returns do not tell you future returns.
Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund, at 0.72% a year, against 2.17% for the average fund in the category. The expense ratio is taken out of the fund every day, so every return shown is already after it.
Taurus Large Cap Fund, at +14.5% a year over the last three years, against +9.8% for the average fund. Past returns do not tell you future returns.
Their volatility over the last year averaged 14.0%: the higher it is, the more the price swings from day to day. All of them carry the riskometer level Very High, on SEBI's six-step scale from Low to Very High.
Looking at a different kind of fund? See every category.
NAV, expense ratio and fund disclosures as published by AMFI and the fund houses; prices as of 3 Nov 2026. Figures are computed independently and may differ from a fund house's own factsheet.
DiscoverMF is an information and analytics service. Nothing here is investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any scheme. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance does not indicate future returns.