Saves tax, with a three-year lock-in
Past returns do not tell you future returns. Tap a dotted word to see what it means.
Against BSE 500 TRI, shown through ICICI Prudential BSE 500 ETF, which tracks it
| Return | This fund | Similar funds | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.4% | — | — | — |
| 3 months | -4.5% | — | — | — |
| 6 months | +0.4% | — | — | — |
| 1 year | -4.9% | -5.7% | -4.7% | 19 of 38 |
| 3 years, a year | +9.3% | +10.3% | +10.3% | 25 of 37 |
| 5 years, a year | +8.1% | +8.7% | +8.8% | 18 of 30 |
| Since launch, a year | +13.3% | — | — | — |
Every one-year and three-year stretch in its history (): how many ended up, the worst, the typical and the best.
What an investment in this fund would be worth today
₹10,000 on the first price of each month, valued at the NAV of 3 Nov 2026. Past returns do not tell you future returns.
61 monthly instalments from 9 Nov 2021, valued at the NAV of 3 Nov 2026. A yearly return of 7.7%.
How bumpy it has been, and how far it has fallen
How widely the price swung (volatility). Lower is steadier.
The deepest drop from a high before it recovered (drawdown).
Return above cash for each unit of bumpiness. Higher is better.
Like Sharpe, counting only the falls.
52-week range: ₹57.51 (31 Mar 2026) to ₹67.14 (12 Nov 2025). Now 5.2% below the high.
Its yearly expense ratio, and how much money it manages
Of the 2.60%, 1.99% is the fund house's fee and 0.61% is trading costs and taxes, which move from month to month with the fund's buying and selling.
The fund house cut its fee from 2.00% to 1.99% on 3 Nov 2026.
The expense ratio is taken out of the fund every day, so the NAV and every return on this page are already after it. How the expense ratio works
Nil
85 holdings, as of 30 Sept 2026
| ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks | 7.17% | -0.3% | — |
| HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks | 4.92% | +0.3% | — |
| Axis Bank Ltd. Banks | 3.18% | +0.2% | — |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services | 3.08% | +0.1% | — |
| Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products | 2.46% | -0.0% | — |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction | 2.10% | -0.0% | — |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd. Transport Infrastructure | 2.08% | +0.2% | — |
| Eternal Ltd. Retailing | 2.05% | +0.1% | — |
| Gabriel India Ltd. Auto Components | 1.98% | -0.3% | — |
| One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.97% | +0.1% | — |
| State Bank of India Banks | 1.85% | -0.1% | — |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals | 1.81% | +0.1% | — |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance | 1.80% | -0.1% | — |
| Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.79% | -0.1% | — |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment | 1.78% | -0.0% | — |
| JSW Energy Ltd. Power | 1.68% | +0.0% | — |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.68% | +0.1% | — |
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.56% | +0.1% | — |
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles | 1.53% | -0.1% | — |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. Banks | 1.50% | -0.3% | — |
| LG Electronics India Ltd. Consumer Durables | 1.44% | +0.1% | — |
| TREPS | 1.44% | +0.1% | — |
| Sona Blw Precision Forgings Ltd. Auto Components | 1.43% | +0.1% | — |
| The Phoenix Mills Ltd. Realty | 1.42% | +0.1% | — |
| UNO Minda Ltd. Auto Components | 1.41% | -0.0% | — |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Electrical Equipment | 1.39% | -0.0% | — |
| Tech Mahindra Ltd. IT - Software | 1.38% | +0.1% | — |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products | 1.33% | +0.0% | — |
| Data Patterns (India) Ltd. Aerospace & Defense | 1.26% | +0.0% | — |
| Aether Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.23% | +0.1% | — |
| Aarti Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.20% | -0.1% | — |
| Max Financial Services Ltd. Insurance | 1.17% | -0.4% | — |
| RBL Bank Ltd. Banks | 1.11% | +0.3% | — |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks | 1.11% | +0.1% | — |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. Auto Components | 1.10% | -0.0% | — |
| HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd. Capital Markets | 1.08% | -0.1% | — |
| Amber Enterprises India Ltd. Consumer Durables | 1.06% | -0.1% | — |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products | 1.04% | -0.0% | — |
| Engineers India Ltd. Construction | 1.02% | +0.3% | — |
| Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products | 1.00% | -0.0% | — |
| Interglobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services | 1.00% | +0.0% | — |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance | 0.98% | -0.0% | — |
| Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products | 0.97% | +0.0% | — |
| AIA Engineering Ltd. Industrial Products | 0.95% | +0.0% | — |
| The Federal Bank Ltd. Banks | 0.95% | -0.1% | — |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.94% | +0.0% | — |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. Beverages | 0.93% | +0.1% | — |
| Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.93% | +0.1% | — |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. Consumer Durables | 0.92% | -0.1% | — |
| Grindwell Norton Ltd. Industrial Products | 0.92% | +0.0% | — |
| Mphasis Ltd. IT - Software | 0.83% | -0.1% | — |
| LTM Ltd. IT - Software | 0.81% | +0.2% | — |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.80% | -0.1% | — |
| Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd. IT - Services | 0.80% | +0.1% | — |
| MTAR technologies Ltd. Electrical Equipment | 0.76% | +0.1% | — |
| Doms Industries Ltd. Household Products | 0.75% | +0.0% | — |
| Gokaldas Exports Ltd. Textiles & Apparels | 0.75% | -0.1% | — |
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software | 0.73% | -0.1% | — |
| Infosys Ltd. IT - Software | 0.72% | -0.1% | — |
| Info Edge (India) Ltd. Retailing | 0.70% | -0.0% | — |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. Auto Components | 0.66% | +0.0% | — |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.66% | -0.0% | — |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.64% | — | New |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles | 0.64% | 0.0% | — |
| Fortis Healthcare Ltd. Healthcare Services | 0.62% | -0.1% | — |
| Cemindia Projects Ltd. Construction | 0.59% | +0.0% | — |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.58% | -0.0% | — |
| KSB Ltd. Industrial Products | 0.57% | +0.1% | — |
| Aditya Birla Capital Ltd. Finance | 0.53% | -0.0% | — |
| ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG | 0.51% | +0.0% | — |
| Shiprocket Ltd. Transport Services | 0.50% | +0.0% | — |
| Tata Motors Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.50% | -0.0% | — |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment | 0.49% | -0.0% | — |
| Coforge Ltd. IT - Software | 0.49% | -0.8% | — |
| KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd. Industrial Products | 0.49% | -0.0% | — |
| Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals | 0.47% | +0.0% | — |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.40% | 0.0% | — |
| CarTrade Tech Ltd. Retailing | 0.39% | — | New |
| Prestige Estates Projects Ltd. Realty | 0.28% | -0.4% | — |
| BSE Ltd. Capital Markets | 0.26% | — | New |
| Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. Oil | 0.22% | +0.0% | — |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense | 0.12% | -0.3% | — |
| 91 Day Treasury Bills Sovereign | 0.03% | 0.0% | — |
| 91 Day Treasury Bills Sovereign | 0.03% | — | New |
| Net Receivable / Payable | -0.40% | -0.1% | — |
The share of the fund in its ten largest holdings. The higher it is, the more the fund depends on a few of them.
Share of the fund in large, mid and small companies, as AMFI classifies them.
From the fund house's monthly portfolio disclosure.
Between the portfolios of 31 Aug 2026 and 30 Sept 2026, the fund added 4 holdings and left 2; 23 holdings gained weight and 22 lost weight.
The weight of today's ten largest holdings in each of the last 6 portfolios.
| Holding | Apr 2026 | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.7% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 7.2% |
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 5.3% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 4.9% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 3.2% |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd. | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Reliance Industries Ltd. | 4.0% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd. | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Eternal Ltd. | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| Gabriel India Ltd. | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.0% |
| One 97 Communications Ltd. | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.0% |
Equity, debt and cash, and today's 5 largest sectors, in each of the last 6 portfolios.
| Share of the fund | Apr 2026 | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.3% | 97.9% | 98.3% | 98.8% | 98.9% | 98.9% |
| Debt | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Cash and other | 1.6% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Largest sectors | ||||||
| Banks | 22.9% | 21.4% | 21.8% | 22.7% | 21.6% | 21.8% |
| Auto Components | 5.7% | 5.5% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 6.6% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.6% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.8% | 6.4% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.8% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 5.0% |
| IT - Software | 5.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 5.0% |
Overlap is the part of two portfolios that is the same, by weight: 100% would be identical.
Check its overlap with any fund, by holdings, industry and sector
To generate income and long-term capital appreciation by investing substantially in a portfolio consisting of equity and equity related securities. However there can be no assurance that the investment objective of the scheme will be achieved.
The largest funds with the same mandate
| -4.9% | +9.3% | +8.1% | 2.60% | ₹811 cr | |
| -2.6% | +10.5% | +4.8% | 1.74% | ₹30,451 cr | |
| -7.1% | +12.8% | +12.6% | 1.85% | ₹30,299 cr | |
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund Mirae Asset | -5.3% | +11.4% | +8.6% | 1.95% | ₹24,610 cr |
| -5.2% | +12.6% | +10.1% | 1.78% | ₹15,787 cr | |
| -7.5% | +12.6% | +12.6% | 1.76% | ₹15,248 cr | |
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund Nippon India | -3.4% | +11.8% | +10.1% | 1.79% | ₹14,092 cr |
Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver Fund Aditya Birla Sun Life | -5.3% | +10.5% | +6.7% | 1.77% | ₹13,538 cr |
ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver Fund ICICI Prudential | -6.2% | +10.5% | +8.1% | 1.78% | ₹13,453 cr |
| +5.3% | +13.6% | +12.6% | 2.07% | ₹12,780 cr | |
Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver Fund Canara Robeco | -3.4% | +10.7% | +7.9% | 1.84% | ₹8,236 cr |
The NAV of the Regular Growth plan was ₹63.66 on 3 Nov 2026.
It returned -4.9% over the last year, +9.3% a year over three years, +8.1% a year over five years. Over three years its benchmark, BSE 500 TRI, returned +10.3% a year. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
On 3 Nov 2026: started 3 years ago, ₹3.6 lakh put in would be worth ₹3.72 lakh, +2.2% a year; started 5 years ago, ₹6 lakh put in would be worth ₹7.29 lakh, +7.7% a year; started 10 years ago, ₹12 lakh put in would be worth ₹22.76 lakh, +12.3% a year. That is ₹10,000 on the first price of each month. Past returns do not tell you future returns.
As of 30 Sept 2026: ICICI Bank Ltd. (7.2%), HDFC Bank Ltd. (4.9%), Axis Bank Ltd. (3.2%), Bharti Airtel Ltd. (3.1%), Reliance Industries Ltd. (2.5%). It held 85 investments in all.
Over the last three years its NAV fell as much as -18.6% from a high before recovering; over the last year, -15.5%.
2.60% a year, against a typical 2.13% in its category. It is taken out of the fund daily, so the NAV and returns are after it.
It manages ₹811 cr as of 2 Nov 2026.
Sanjay Bembalkar (since 7 Jun 2021), Vinod Malviya (since 1 Nov 2024).
Nil
₹500 to start, ₹500 a month by SIP.
Its riskometer level is Very High, on SEBI's six-step scale from Low to Very High. Its NAV's volatility over the last year was 15.0%.
BSE 500 TRI.
On 23 Dec 2011.