Large and mid-sized companies. At least 35% in large companies and at least 35% in mid-sized ones.
Ranked by three-year return; funds without that figure at the end
Ranked by three-year return, the top three are Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund (+20.2% a year), Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund (+19.8% a year) and HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund (+15.9% a year). Past returns do not tell you future returns.
| +3.2% | +20.2% | +14.8% | 1/26 | 1.86% | ₹12,587 cr | |
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund Motilal Oswal | +1.7% | +19.8% | +16.3% | 2/26 | 1.79% | ₹20,044 cr |
| +4.2% | +15.9% | +12.0% | 3/26 | 2.40% | ₹5,890 cr | |
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund Bandhan | -2.9% | +15.6% | +13.8% | 4/26 | 2.25% | ₹21,143 cr |
| +5.6% | +13.7% | +13.2% | 5/26 | 2.30% | ₹3,369 cr | |
Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap Fund Nippon India | -5.2% | +13.5% | +11.1% | 6/26 | 2.22% | ₹7,455 cr |
| -3.7% | +13.4% | +11.6% | 7/26 | 1.97% | ₹6,266 cr | |
| -0.3% | +13.2% | +9.6% | 8/26 | 1.85% | ₹16,357 cr | |
ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap Fund ICICI Prudential | -7.2% | +12.9% | +12.1% | 9/26 | 2.03% | ₹31,134 cr |
Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap Fund Baroda BNP Paribas | -3.2% | +12.7% | +9.7% | 10/26 | 2.30% | ₹1,770 cr |
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund Edelweiss | -2.2% | +12.3% | +10.1% | 11/26 | 2.04% | ₹4,658 cr |
| -5.7% | +12.2% | +10.1% | 12/26 | 1.85% | ₹22,094 cr | |
Bank of India Large & Mid Cap Fund Bank of India | +0.3% | +12.1% | +9.7% | 13/26 | 2.76% | ₹516 cr |
Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund Sundaram | -2.0% | +12.0% | +9.1% | 14/26 | 2.26% | ₹6,887 cr |
Kotak Large & Mid Cap Fund Kotak Mahindra | -4.4% | +11.8% | +11.3% | 15/26 | 1.66% | ₹30,171 cr |
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund Canara Robeco | -4.4% | +11.7% | +8.6% | 16/26 | 1.78% | ₹24,799 cr |
| +0.5% | +11.5% | +8.9% | 17/26 | 2.56% | ₹975 cr | |
| -5.8% | +11.5% | +11.6% | 18/26 | 1.61% | ₹28,399 cr | |
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund Mirae Asset | -4.1% | +11.1% | +8.4% | 19/26 | 1.76% | ₹42,998 cr |
| -5.4% | +11.0% | +10.4% | 20/26 | 1.65% | ₹40,349 cr | |
| -7.1% | +11.0% | +8.3% | 21/26 | 2.64% | ₹2,899 cr | |
Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund Mahindra Manulife | -1.5% | +10.6% | +9.3% | 22/26 | 2.18% | ₹2,765 cr |
Aditya Birla Sun Life Large & Mid Cap Fund Aditya Birla Sun Life | -1.6% | +10.3% | +5.6% | 23/26 | 2.00% | ₹5,503 cr |
Franklin India Large & Mid Cap Fund Franklin Templeton | -8.1% | +10.0% | +7.2% | 24/26 | 2.27% | ₹3,308 cr |
| -3.7% | +8.2% | +7.1% | 25/26 | 2.53% | ₹290 cr | |
| -12.9% | +5.0% | +6.9% | 26/26 | 1.84% | ₹7,000 cr | |
Abakkus Large & Mid Cap Fund Abakkus | — | — | — | — | 3.34% | ₹530 cr |
Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap Fund Bajaj Finserv | -4.7% | — | — | — | 2.57% | ₹2,328 cr |
| -0.5% | — | — | — | 2.48% | ₹1,513 cr | |
| -3.5% | — | — | — | 2.63% | ₹667 cr | |
JM Large & Mid Cap Fund JM Financial | -3.1% | — | — | — | 2.72% | ₹445 cr |
PGIM India Large and Midcap Fund PGIM India | -3.2% | — | — | — | 2.52% | ₹775 cr |
| -4.0% | — | — | — | 3.81% | ₹91 cr | |
| — | — | — | — | 3.81% | ₹465 cr | |
The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund The Wealth Company | — | — | — | — | 3.82% | ₹109 cr |
WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund WhiteOak Capital | -1.5% | — | — | — | 2.35% | ₹2,405 cr |
The largest funds in the category, two at a time
Answered from the figures above, updated every business day
36 funds, managing ₹3.59 lakh cr between them as of 3 Nov 2026. The largest is Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund, at ₹42,998 cr.
The average Large & Mid Cap fund returned -2.9% over the last year, +12.4% a year over three years, +10.3% a year over five years. Over the last year the funds ranged from -12.9% to +5.6%. Past returns do not tell you future returns.
HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund, at 1.61% a year, against 2.27% for the average fund in the category. The expense ratio is taken out of the fund every day, so every return shown is already after it.
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund, at +20.2% a year over the last three years, against +12.4% for the average fund. Past returns do not tell you future returns.
Their volatility over the last year averaged 15.0%: the higher it is, the more the price swings from day to day. All of them carry the riskometer level Very High, on SEBI's six-step scale from Low to Very High.
Looking at a different kind of fund? See every category.
NAV, expense ratio and fund disclosures as published by AMFI and the fund houses; prices as of 3 Nov 2026. Figures are computed independently and may differ from a fund house's own factsheet.
DiscoverMF is an information and analytics service. Nothing here is investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any scheme. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance does not indicate future returns.